Fully Licensed With 30+ Years Of Experience
Visit Finchley Osteopaths
259 Nether St, Finchley, N3 1PD
Call Us
020 8346 4869
Email Us
info@finchleyosteopaths.com
Opening Hours
8:30am-6:30pm

Any information that we obtain will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

Where Finchley Osteopaths has disclosed information regarding individuals it has done so in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018 and the Osteopaths Act 1993, including those statutory instruments made thereunder, and in accordance with other relevant legislation.

This policy will be updated from time to time, and you are advised to check these pages regularly to ensure you know what our up-to-date policy is.

The data we hold, how we use and who we share it with.

Research

What we hold

The personal data we use to carry out our regulatory functions can also be used for research to support these functions. This includes demographic information (including equality and diversity data), employment and fitness to practise history, and details of complaints.
Why we hold it

We share personal data with researchers if necessary. We only share what is needed for the research, using secure methods and anonymised where possible.


Your rights & Accessing your data

You are entitled to request a copy of the personal data we hold about you. Details of how you can obtain your data can be found on our Freedom of Information page.
Controlling how we use your data

You have the right under the General Data Protection Regulation and Data Protection Act 2018 to control how we use your data, by asking us to delete it or limit how we use it.

You should be aware that there are exemptions from these rights. We do not have to delete information if we are using it for our statutory functions and have legitimate grounds to continue using the data. There are strong public interest and patient safety grounds for us to process personal data in line with our privacy policy and other policies.

We do not have to delete information or stop using it for research purposes if doing so would impair our research objectives.
Retention periods for personal data

Our Data Retention Policy explains how long we will keep personal data for.

Our contact details

The data controller for this personal data is Finchley Osteopaths. The Officer is Tendy Togelang. You can contact him on info@finchleyosteopaths.com

Complaints

If you are unhappy about how we use your personal data, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office

Information about your use of this website

This website may automatically collect anonymous information about your visits, such as your Internet service provider, your browser, how long you stay on the site and what pages you visit. None of this information can be linked to you and is used by us to monitor general use of the website and help improve the website by identifying which sections are most and least used.

For instance, if we know which sections are most often used and which are visited less often and for less time, we can make changes that will enable the website to better meet the needs of our diverse range of visitors.

For more information about how this information is collected using cookies and how you can restrict or block cookies, see our Cookies page.
Other websites

This website links to other websites and you should be aware that the privacy policies of other websites may be different to, and are not the responsibility of, the GOsC.

The information on this page was last updated on Monday, 24 February 2020.


Copyright © 2020 Finchley Osteopaths: Osteopathic Treatment | Massage Therapy | Sports Injuries. All Rights Reserved.
Disclaimer | Privacy Policy | Terms Of Service | GDPR Notice